Motion trails of blurred people walking past the AHA logo and "hand print wall"

Policies

For more information on A Hundred Answers' commitment to Privacy and Accessibility, see the below 'Privacy Policy' and 'A Hundred Answers Customer Service Accessibility Policy'.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

A Hundred Answers Inc. ("A Hundred Answers", "AHA", or "we") is committed to keeping our clients' information confidential, consistent with our obligations as professionals. This commitment extends to personal information of our clients and other individuals ("you").

Our privacy policy adheres to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our own commitment to ensuring that clients are comfortable providing us with personal information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual or that permits an individual to be identified. Generally, Personal Information does not include your name, business address or business contact information, such as your business title, email address or phone numbers, which you provide to us for business purposes. A Hundred Answers generally collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, but we may collect information from third parties and as agents on behalf of our clients where we or they have obtained the requisite consent, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may also collect information through our website, although that information is typically restricted to your name and email address.

By continuing to use our website or services and / or by submitting your Personal Information to A Hundred Answers, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. To the extent that you provide Personal Information of another individual to A Hundred Answers, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

A Hundred Answers collects, uses and discloses Personal Information primarily to provide advisory and consulting services to clients and prospective clients, for administrative and relationship management purposes (including to develop and manage our knowledge management systems, and to market and deliver AHA services) and as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as office services and data processing. In these circumstances, such third party service providers are contractually bound to safeguard the Personal Information transferred to them with measures comparable to that provided by us and described in this Policy and not to retain, use or disclose Personal Information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to AHA. Personal Information supplied to AHA is confidential and we do not distribute such information to any third party except with your consent or as permitted or required by law. A Hundred Answers does not sell Personal Information.

Security

Your Personal Information is treated as private, confidential information by A Hundred Answers and we strive to ensure that your Personal Information, regardless of format, is protected and kept secure at all times. Most methods of communication are not fully secure and security measures may create challenges to the efficient exchange of information. Email is often our preferred method of communication and unless you object we usually use unencrypted plain text emails when communicating with you.

Our Website

The only information we collect through our website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact A Hundred Answers through the website. This information is typically restricted to your name and e-mail address. We do not employ any electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of our site or from their computers.

Our website contains links to other websites which may collect your Personal Information. A Hundred Answers does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should read the privacy policies of these websites and make an informed decision whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the websites' operators.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies

Our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by A Hundred Answers to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on AHA's website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the AHA website easier and more convenient to use, and/or to improve A Hundred Answers' services by tracking visitor information in aggregate form.

Accessing Your Personal Information

In providing any Personal Information to A Hundred Answers, whether through the website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have the right to verify and amend your Personal Information collected by us. You are also free at all times to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. You have rights to access your Personal Information. These rights are not absolute; however if we deny your request for access, we will provide reasons for doing so. If you wish to access, verify and/or amend your Personal Information or make a complaint under this Policy, please send us a written notice at the address below.

A Hundred Answers Inc.
340 March Road, Suite 500
Kanata, Ontario K2K 2E4
- or -
info@ahundredanswers.com

A Hundred Answers reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly.

-----

A Hundred Answers Customer Service Accessibility Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Purpose

A Hundred Answers (AHA) is committed to being responsive to the needs of all its employees, clients and customers. The purpose of this policy is to establish guidelines for providing quality goods, services, and training that are accessible to all individuals. This policy addresses accessibility standards established under the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service, Ontario Regulation 429/07, in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA).

1.2 Scope

This policy applies to all employees and all facilities of A Hundred Answers (AHA) in Ontario. Our commitment is to provide goods, services and training in a way that respects the dignity and independence of persons with disabilities. AHA is committed to giving persons with disabilities the same opportunity to access AHA goods, services and training, allowing them to benefit from the same thing, in the same place and in a manner similar for all individuals.

1.3 Responsibilities

It is the responsibility of AHA managers and/or immediate supervisors and/or Principals to ensure that all employees follow the guidelines set out in this policy.

Each manager and/or immediate supervisor and/or Principal is responsible to ensure all employees are trained under Accessibility Standards for Customer Service and this policy, practices and procedures.

1.4 Training

AHA is committed to providing training to employees to understand the requirements of Ontario’s accessibility laws as they relate to their duties and of the Ontario Human Rights Code as it relates to persons with disabilities.

1.5 Review Cycle

AHA will review and update the AHA Customer Service Accessibility Policy in response to organizational and procedural changes, or legislative and regulatory changes, as required.

2. AHA Accessibility Policies

AHA will strive to uphold and adhere to the following Principles of Accessibility in all of its dealings, communications and interactions with employees, clients and customers.

DIGNITY: employees, clients and customers with disabilities are valued and deserving of effective and full service

INDEPENDENCE: employees, clients and customers with disabilities are free to make their own choices, independent from the control or influence of others

INTEGRATION: employees, clients and customers with disabilities benefit from the same services, in the same place and in the same or similar way as other people

2.1 Customer Service Standards

2.1.1 Office Environment AHA will ensure that all public spaces including hallways, corridors, and meeting rooms are clear of physical and architectural barriers that would prevent access or impede accessibility for employees, clients or customers with disabilities.

2.1.2 Service Animals and Support Persons AHA is committed to welcoming clients, customers and employees with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal. At no time will a person with a disability who is accompanied by a service animal be prevented from having access to his or her service animal while on premise.

AHA is committed to welcoming clients, customers and employees with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed into AHA premises with his or her support person. At no time will a person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person be prevented from having access to his or her support person while on premises.

2.1.3 Assistive Devices AHA is committed to serving clients, customers and employees with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from our goods and services. AHA will ensure that our employees are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by clients and customers with disabilities while accessing our goods and services.

2.1.4 Feedback The ultimate goal of AHA is to meet and surpass expectations while serving clients, customers and employees with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.

AHA's feedback process allows clients, customers and employees to provide comments, by email, phone or in-person. Comments will be addressed and investigated with the appropriate personnel and a written response will be provided within thirty (30) days of receipt by AHA.

2.1.5 Disruption of Services AHA will make reasonable efforts to provide notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facility. If a disruption in service is planned and expected, AHA will provide notice as far in advance of the disruption as possible to allow individuals to make alternative arrangements.

If a disruption is unexpected, A Hundred Answers will provide notice as soon as possible after the disruption has been identified.

2.2 Information and Communication Standards

2.2.1 Accessible Formats and Communication Supports AHA will meet the information and communication needs of employees, clients and customers with disabilities by providing, upon request and in a timely manner, information and communications materials in accessible formats or with communication supports.

Company communications will be available to employees with disabilities at the same time as everyone else, as necessary. Existing emergency and public safety information will be provided in digital format for easy conversion to accessible forms.

2.2.2 AHA Website The AHA website will conform to the international Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0, Level AA, as outlined in the standard to ensure that all AHA web content is accessible to persons with disabilities.

2.2.3 Billing AHA is committed to providing accessible invoices to all of our clients and customers. AHA will answer any questions that may arise about the content of the invoice in person, by telephone or email. Invoices will be provided in hard copy or electronic format upon request.

2.2.4 Telephone Services AHA is committed to providing fully accessible telephone service to our clients and customers, employing clear, plain language and coherent, slow articulation.

AHA will communicate with clients and customers by email if telephone communication is not suitable to their communication needs or is not available.

2.3 Employment Standards

2.3.1 Prospective Employees AHA will inform all employees, potential hires and the public that accessibility accommodations can be made available during recruitment and hiring processes. Accommodation for job applicants will be made available upon request.

2.3.2 Existing Employees AHA is committed to providing a workplace that adheres to accessible employment practices and is accessible to anyone with disabilities.

This commitment includes, as necessary, the provision of:

  • Accessible formats and communication supports to meet individual accessibility needs within the workplace;
  • Written accommodation plans to record and review workplace related accommodations for employees with disabilities;
  • Customized emergency information to help an employee with a disability during an emergency;
  • Performance management and redeployment processes that take into account accessibility needs.

3. Relevant Legislation and Standards

On June 13, 2005 the Ontario Government introduced the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA). Under the legislation, the provincial government developed mandatory standards that aim to identify, remove and prevent barriers for persons with disabilities. The purpose of the act is to make Ontario fully accessible by 2025.

The Accessibility Standards outlined in the Act address the following five key areas:

  • Customer Service
  • Transportation
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications
  • Built Environment

References

Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulations (IASR), Ontario Regulation 191/11

Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Acts (AODA)

Ontario Human Rights Code

Accessibility Standards for Customer Service

4. Definitions

ACCESSIBLE FORMATS Formats that are an alternative to standard print and are accessible to persons with disabilities; may include large print, recorded audio and electronic formats, and Braille

ASSISTIVE DEVICES Auxiliary aids such as communication aids, cognition aids, personal mobility aids and medical aids (e.g., canes, crutches, wheelchairs or hearing aids).

BARRIERS A barrier is defined as “anything that keeps someone with a disability from working, playing, shopping, studying, or getting around in our communities (AccessON.ca).” Barriers may be architectural, structural, information, communication, attitudinal, or systemic in nature. It is the environment that presents barriers for persons with disabilities, not the individual’s conditions.

COMMUNICATION SUPPORTS Supports that individuals with disabilities may need to access information: examples may include plain language, sign language interpreter, reading the information out loud to a person with vision loss, adding captioning to videos or using written notes to communicate with someone who is hard of hearing

DISABILITIES As defined by the Ontario Human Rights Code, disability refers to the following:

  • Any degree of physical disability, infirmity, malformation or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect or illness and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, includes diabetes mellitus, epilepsy, a brain injury, any degree of paralysis, amputation, lack of physical coordination, blindness or visual impediment, deafness or hearing impediment, muteness or speech impediment, or physical reliance on a guide dog or other animal or on wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device;
  • A condition of mental impairment or a development disability;
  • A learning disability or a dysfunction in one or more of the processes involved in understanding or using symbols or spoken language;
  • A mental disorder; or
  • An injury of disability for which benefits were claimed or received under the insurance plan established under the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act

EMPLOYEES Every individual who deals with members of the public or other third parties on behalf of A Hundred Answers, whether the person does so as an employee, agent, volunteer or otherwise

SERVICE ANIMALS An animal, usually a dog, that is trained to do work or perform major life tasks to provide assistance to a person with a disability

SUPPORT PERSON A person, whether a paid professional, volunteer, family member, or friend, who accompanies a person with a disability to help with communication, mobility, personal care, medical needs, or with access to goods, services or facilities